Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina VH-WWB, Sunday 16 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:World Wide Air Services
Registration: VH-WWB
MSN: 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kikori River -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a violent deceleration, water-looped to port and sank on a mud bank. The accident was due to the failure of the hull for reasons undetermined.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall