Accident Ilyushin Il-14P SP-LNF, Friday 14 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1957
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNF
MSN: 6341407
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight LO 232 departed Warsaw for a flight to Moscow carrying 5 crewmembers, 8 passengers and 819 kg of mail and cargo. Due to bad weather in the area near Moscow, the flight was instructed to descend, and passed Klimentievo (75 km West of Moscow-Vnukovo Airport) at 400 m. The crew contacted Vnukovo ATC and were instructed to descend to 300 m. A little later, at 23:07, the flight was cleared for an instrument approach. The flight crew acknowledged this, but failed to adhere to the prescribed procedure. The aircraft descended below safe altitude and struck the ground. Weather in the area was: very low ceiling, heavy turbulence, distant lightning and driving rain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft hit the ground while flying at an excessively low altitude following the crew's application of an approach procedure other than that prescribed by Vnukovo aerodrome. The bad weather conditions which set in during the night and were not forecast in the messages had their influence on the disastrous end of the flight."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (15)
Soviet Transports