Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) KP-6/OT-CNW, Sunday 9 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: KP-6/OT-CNW
MSN: 20884
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Albertville Airport (FMI) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albertville Airport (FMI/FZRF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47B crashed on takeoff from Albertville (now) Kalemie. A propeller separated and sliced through the fuselage, killing the flight engineer. The airplane caught fire.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Location