| Date: | Monday 13 May 1957 |
| Time: | 03:35 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | US Overseas Airlines |
| Registration: | N68736 |
| MSN: | 7449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 111 km NW of Narsarsuaq -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Broughton Island Airport, NU (YVM/CYVM) |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The C-54 was under contract to transport diesel oil from Narsarsuaq to various DEW Lines sites (Distant Early Warning radar line). The aircraft was prepared for a flight back to Narsarsuaq and departed Site 39 at 00:40 on an instrument flight plan. En route altitude was 11000 feet and after reaching this altitude, the co-pilot changed seats with the reserve captain to complete some paperwork. When the flight passed Frederikshaabs Glacier the co-pilot changed seats again with the reserve captain. While changing seats and starting a check of the cockpit, the aircraft struck the icecap at an altitude of 5900 feet. The aircraft slid for about 4500 feet before coming to rest. The co-pilot was the only survivor. He made a shelter from aircraft debris against the rudder section and had to wait about 12 hours for a rescue team to find him.
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (108-114)
Location