Runway excursion Accident Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter 51-0254, Friday 10 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0254
MSN: 16321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Stratofreighter suffered an engine failure on takeoff. The airplane overran the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
The Miami News - May 12, 1957

Location