Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 EC-ADI, Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ADI
MSN: 12757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Madrid-Barajas -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aviaco Flight 111 departed Santiago de Compostella for a flight to Madrid. The flight was uneventful and the aircraft was assigned runway 23 for landing. The Bristol 170 was flying downwind banking slightly to the left to make it possible for the captain to see the green light (cleared to land) from the control tower more easily. After seeing the green light, the pilot rolled right. The aircraft then entered a right spin, crashed out of control and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to personnel errors. 1) The failure of radiotelephony compelled the pilot to concentrate on the green light during the approach manoeuvre; 2) The pilot's attention was so distracted that he operated close to the speed limit. Although such a distraction is infrequent, statistics show that it may occur after 5000, 7000 and even after 13000 flying hours."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (12-14)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) ejirwinjr@earthlink.net; Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) ?; 1950