Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW184, Tuesday 7 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW184
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km east of Shihr -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One propeller was feathered when the remaining engine failed. A belly landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials