| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1957 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AJBO |
| MSN: | 241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Star Hill -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eagle Aviation Vickers Viking crashed while returning to Blackbushe Airport, United Kingdom, with an engine failure, killing 34 occupants; one survived the accident.
Viking G-AJBO was on a trooping flight to Idris, Libya when it took off from Blackbushe (BBS) at 21:14 UTC. Two minutes after takeoff the crew reported .. "a port engine failure I am making a left-hand circuit to come in again". When the aircraft was turning to finals, at 1200yds from the threshold, the left wingtip struck the ground and the aircraft crashed inverted in a wood and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to maintain height and a safe flying speed when approaching to land on one engine after the failure (or suspected failure) of the port engine for reasons unknown."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (100-105)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eric Tarrant; Blackbushe; 19 October 2011