CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-14P 051, Friday 26 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 051
MSN: 146000931
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Varna Airport (VAR) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN)
Narrative:
The Il-14 transport plane flew into a hillside at 300-350 m when it deviated from the Varna approach pattern in poor visibility.

Sources:

Soviet Transports