This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5930 |
| MSN: | 11109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km S of Yawata -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya Air Base (RJFA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-119 transport aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain near Yawata, Japan. A Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw search helicopter crashed in the same area, killing one of the three occupants.
Sources:
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Apr 22, 1957 Location