| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Airlines |
| Registration: | N88839 |
| MSN: | 3060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
Narrative:The DC-4 was on a simulated ILS approach to Pittsburgh when the co-pilot established visual reference with the runway. The approach was continued visually, but the rate of descent was excessive. The captain applied power, but before recovery was complete, the right main gear struck the embankment short of the runway. Full power was applied and a go-around carried out. Severe buffeting and a no. 3 engine fire were experienced as the DC-4 circled for another approach. The landing was carried out safely, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair
Sources:
Eugene Register-Guard - Apr 19, 1957 Location