This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1957 |
| Time: | 09:33 |
| Type: | Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141314 |
| MSN: | 4438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 558 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Argentia Naval Air Station, NL (NWP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
| Destination airport: | Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) |
Narrative:The Super Constellation took off from Argentia for a normal barrier flight. A fire caused by overheated brake and tire, caused an explosion in the left wheel well and the no. 2 (left-hand inboard) engine fell off. The flight crew carried out a wheels-up forced landing at Argentia NAS.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy, via Dave Bowles; Argentia Naval Air Station, NL (NWP); 17 April 1957