Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BHHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33450

Date:Friday 9 August 1985
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Command Air Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-BHHO
MSN: 28-7505246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north-west of Welford, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed 9/8/1985 when crashed 1 mile north-west of Welford, Northamptonshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The cause of the crash is believed to have been pilot incapacitation - the pilot becoming unwell at the controls. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 15:05 hours, the aircraft took off from Coventry Airport. A transcript of the recorded R/T communications between the aircraft and Coventry ATC show that the pilot requested two circuits and landings at Coventry, then at 15:18 the pilot requested clearance from Coventry ATC to leave the Coventry Airport local area, climb to 750 feet, and head towards the south east. This flight plan was approved.

All subsequent communications between the aircraft the Coventry ATC were normal until at 15:40 hours, the pilot sent a message as follows: "HOTEL OSCAR, PAN, PAN...PILOT UNWELL...EMERGENCY DESCENT". This was followed by an open transmission from a keyed microphone, which ceased with a short sharp burst of noise at 15:40:30

From eye witness evidence it was established that, at about 15:40 hours, the aircraft was flying straight and level in northerly direction, at a height of about 2,000 feet agl, close to the village of Welford, Northamptonshire. It was then seen to enter into a steep dive. The aircraft appeared to recover from the dive at a very low level, and entered a steep left turn, when the left wingtip struck the ground. There was no fire on impact, but the aircraft was destroyed and the pilot sustained fatal injuries from the force of the impact."

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report, it was confirmed that the aircraft was destroyed. As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 4/2/1987 (some 18 months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb2ae5274a131700084f/Piper_PA-28-180_G-BHHO_01-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1980-1989_31.html