This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131452 |
| MSN: | 426-5333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ) |
Narrative:The Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune was engaged in a training flight at Brunswick NAS, Maine, USA. After two full stop landings, the aircraft was cleared for a touch-and-go. The approach for landing was slightly nose high. In the landing roll, the nose wheel never touched the runway. The aircraft left the runway in a slightly nose high attitude until about 50-100 feet was obtained.
The aircraft continued climbing at an ever steepening angle to about 1300 feet, at which point, it was near vertical, nose up. The nose fell through with a rapid loss of altitude and change of heading. At about 200 feet and 200 yards from point of impact, the wings were leveled momentarily and a slight nose up recovery observed. Almost immediately, the port wing and the nose dropped again and the aircraft struck the ground and trees in a 70 degree bank, 45 degrees nose down. Fire consumed the aircraft.
Investigators concluded that a malfunction of some portion of the electrical units of the varicam system was the primary cause of the accident and that positive recovery procedure was not initiated soon enough to prevent the stall and ultimate crash. The varicam tail was found 9-1/2 degrees nose up.
Sources:
vpnavy.com US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location