Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando CC-CNC-0466, Thursday 11 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Transa Chile - Sociedad de Transportes de Chile
Registration: CC-CNC-0466
MSN: 443
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arica-El Buitre Airport -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arica-El Buitre Airport (SCAE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 crashed at Arica-El Buitre Airport, Chile, and was consumed by fire.
The aircraft hade departed El Buitre Airport, carrying 40 Vespa motorbikes, 60 bicycles and other cargo to Santiago.
An in-flight fire forced the crew to return to El Buitre Airport for an emergency landing.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 April 1957, p10
La Nación (Santiago) 14 JAN 1957, p137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1953 PP-ITD Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos 3 Corumbá Internacional Airport, MS (CMG) sub
Loss of control