| Date: | Thursday 11 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Wings |
| Registration: | CF-FZJ |
| MSN: | CV-310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Manicouagon, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV) |
| Destination airport: | Lac Jeannine, QC |
Narrative:The Canso aircraft crashed on a frozen lake. It was operating on a cargo flight, transporting diesel fuel to a mining camp at Lac Jeannine.
The flight engineer survived the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot became lost and descended below the minimum en-route altitude in an attempt to establish his position."
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) via Bart Mann; Manicouagon, QC; April 1957