Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) F-BEIK, Monday 8 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BEIK
MSN: 25856/14411
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Biskra Airport (BSK) -   Algeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB)
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
The Air France DC-3 lost height after takeoff and crashed about a mile past the Biskra runway. Reportedly the no. 1 engine had failed. The airplane operated on a flight from El Oued, Algeria to Paris, France. En route stops were planned at Biskra, Algiers and Marseille.
There are contradictory reports on the number of occupants. One source claims there were 30 passengers and four crew on board while another states 27 passengers and five crew.

Sources:

Location