Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-VCF, Sunday 7 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCF
MSN: 30283
Engine model:P&W R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bagé Airport, RS (BGX) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bagé-Comandante Gustavo Kraemer Airport, RS (BGX/SBBG)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Varig Curtiss C-46 crashed following a loss of control while on approach to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho Airport, RS, Brazil , killing all 40 occupants.

Soon after takeoff a fire developed in the left main gear wheel well. The pilot however, thought the fire had started in the engine, feathered the no. 1 engine and returned to the traffic pattern for a landing circuit. On finals he tried to lower the gear, but didn't succeed. To avoid a belly landing, the pilot applied full power and tried to go around for another approach to land. Over the runway 05 and 23 intersection the aircraft's left wing separated from the fuselage, causing the plane crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire in the undercarriage housing and consequent breaking-off of the left wing in flight.
A contributing cause was an error in judgement. The pilot failed to assess the intensity of the fire in the undercarriage housing, having thought that by applying the procedure prescribed in 'Regulations for C-46', the fire had been extinguished or had become inconsequential."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51

Location