Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-HGE, Wednesday 27 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-HGE
MSN: CV-422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sept-Îles, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso force landed off Sept-Îles, QC and later drifted and sank off Shelter Bay the next day.
It has also been reported that this happened on September 13, 1962.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
PBY Catalina / Canso Yahoo Group