Accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-ALWE, Thursday 14 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1957
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ALWE
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6902 hours
Cycles:4553 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wythenshawe -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Viscount G-ALWE (the first Viscount 701 type to be manufactured) approached Manchester-Ringway Airport following a flight from Amsterdam. After a GCA (Ground Control Approach) approach, the aircraft broke through the lowest clouds and the crew continued the approach visually. The approach was uneventful until it was about 1 mile short of the runway. The aircraft was seen to enter a shallow right descending turn with a steepening bank angle. The right wingtip touched the ground and the aircraft crashed into houses 85 yards further on. It appeared that the aileron became locked when the no. 2 flap unit of the starboard wing moved away from the trailing edge member following failure of a lug and bolt of the flap fitting.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fracture, due to fatigue, of he 9/16 inch bolt holding the bottom of the No2 starboard flap unit."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (76-87)

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 1953; (CC:by)