| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Aircraft Company |
| Registration: | N8210H |
| MSN: | 45192/764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA4) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km NW of Sunland, Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Douglas DC-7B N8210 took off from Santa Monica at 10:15 for a local functional test flight. At 10:50 a US Air Force Northrop F-89D-40-NO Scorpion (52-1870) took off from Palmdale, also on a functional test flight following overhaul. Purpose of the flight was to check the radar fire control systems of both all-weather interceptors. Both aircraft were performing their tests at an altitude of 25000 feet, over a published local flying zone (bounded by San Diego, Santa Barbara, Bakersfield and El Centro). An almost head-on mid-air collision occurred and part of the DC-7's left wing was sheared off. The F-89 crashed in flames in the mountains; one of the two crew ejected safely. The DC-7 crashed onto a schoolyard.
At the time of the collision the DC-7 was flying at FL250 and at about 330 knots true airspeed to check carburetor operation at maximum cruise power. The F-89 was turning left from a 135deg heading to 45deg heading using a 30deg bank for a simulated intercept.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The high rate of near head-on closure at high altitude, which together with physiological limitations, resulted in a minimum avoidance opportunity during which the pilots didn't see each other's aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident No.9 (Circular 56-AN/51), p. 38-44
Pacoima Jr. High School Airplane Crash of 1957 (audio recording as it happened) Location
Images:

photo (c) Civil Aeronautics Board (CAB); near Sunland, CA; 31 January 1957; (publicdomain)