Loss of control Accident SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac F-BAVG, Tuesday 29 January 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1957
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic s201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac
Owner/operator:Société Auxiliaire de Gérance et de Tr. Aériens-SAGETA
Registration: F-BAVG
MSN: 06
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B13 Wasp Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first attempt to land at Paris-Orly at night, ILS, monitored by GCA, failed. The crew decided to try a second time with GCA guidance. Full power was applied when the crew were not able to see the runway. The aircraft continued to descend however and impacted the ground in a right bank. The right hand wing separated and the main fuselage broke up into four main parts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Stalling as a result of delayed application of power with a heavy aircraft in final approach configuration and inadequate control of heading, airspeed and altitude after the visual break-through. The following contributing factors are noteworthy: deteriorating in weather conditions in the immediate vicinity of the runway threshold; absence of radio altimeter; faulty application of landing techniques by both ground and flight personnel."

Sources:

Ultime secours pour Bien-Dien-Phu / Robert Genty

Location