Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 50-088, Sunday 27 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 1957
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-088
MSN: 43226
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
The C-124 took off from Elmendorf AFB (EDF), bound for McChord AFB (TCM). Shortly after takeoff one engine caught fire. The pilot could not make it back to Elmendorf. A forced landing was made on the ice of Cook Inlet, about 20 yards from shore.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde