Loss of control Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) AN-AEC, Wednesday 23 January 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1957
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: AN-AEC
MSN: 12312
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ometepe Island -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport (NCR/MNSC)
Destination airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on the flight Managua - Bluefields - San Carlos - Managua. At 16:49 GMT the aircraft took off from San Carlos for the last leg of the flight. En route weather near the Concepcion Volcano was clear, with fog covering the top from 3200 feet. The aircraft was approaching the volcano at 2650 feet when it was seen to suddenly perform a sharp ascending left turn. Control was lost and the plane crashed into the volcano. On impact the right wing was flattened and folded back over one-third of its length and was partially separated from the fuselage. Fire erupted and destroyed the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft made a left turn, i.e. towards the volcano, and there were indications of abnormal conditions when it banked sharply in descent then in rapid climb; this shows that some trouble arose in the operation of the controls, propellers or engines, which unexpectedly caused loss of control. It was impossible to ascertain the cause of this malfunctioning, owing to the condition of the total destruction of the aircraft after impact and fire."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (30-31)