Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX511, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX511
MSN: 426-5106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
The Lockheed Neptune was engaged in a test flight prior to a flight to Malta. During a "touch and go" the propellers failed to go into fine pitch. The captain aborted the takeoff but overran the runway. In order not to hit a bus on the Findhorn road, he selected the undercarriage up. The nose wheel retracted, but the main wheels didn't. The plane stood on its nose and ground to a halt with one engine on fire. The crew all exited the plane without injury.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher