Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0222, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0222
MSN: 17004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km NE of Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Destination airport:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME)
Narrative:
The KC-97G of the 384th Air Refueling Squadron (AREFS) departed Westover AFB at 13:30 on a refueling training mission. The airplane crashed in the snow-covered Adirondack mountain foothills.

Sources:

Chronology of the 4050th Air Refueling Wing (AREFWG) Westover AFB, Massachusetts October 1955-April 1957 compiled by Tom Hildreth

Images:

photo (c) Terry Pomichter; Adirondack Mountains, NY; 01 July 2011

photo (c) James & Kristina LaBarge; Adirondack Mountains, NY; 12 May 2012