Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 14655/F-RAVM, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 14655/F-RAVM
MSN: 26100/14655
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vall de Núria, Pyrénées Mountains -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Toulouse (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Pic de Noucreus, a 2,799 m mountain on the French/Spanish border.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 24-1-1957, 25-1-1957
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location