This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1957 |
| Time: | 21:33 |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 50869 |
| MSN: | 10546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grosse Ile NAS, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
Narrative:The R5D-3 was operating on a flight from NAS Miramar near San Diego to Detroit-Willow Run Airport. An intermediate stop was made at Albuquerque to pick up the body of a Navy pilot who had died in an airplane crash earlier. The crew prepared for an ILS approach to Willow Run and the weather was deteriorating. Snow had begun falling heavily only 20 minutes earlier and the ceiling had dropped from 900 feet to only 550 feet. The intention was to descend to 800 feet and to divert to Grosse Ile NAS for a GCA approach there in case the ground was not in sight. The plane descended too low and impacted a pond. It traveled about 100 feet before hitting a small bank and then bouncing another 126 feet through the air. It then hit the pond again and traveled about 134 feet before one of the engines was ripped off against the pond's bank. After skidding nearly 200 feet, the wings were torn off as the fuel, spilling from the wing tanks, burst into flames. Reportedly a faulty altimeter reading caused by a frozen moisture drain on the Pitot Static System had caused faulty altimeter readings.
Sources:
Check-six - Funeral Plane Crashes in Snow Storm USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location