Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C G-APXN, Thursday 24 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1971
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-APXN
MSN: 27-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wood near Gleneagles Golf Course, Auchterader, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Barra (BRR/EGPR)
Destination airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 23/6/71; crashed into a wood near Gleneagles Golf Course, Auchterader, Perthshire, whilst on approach to Strathallan Airfield. Aircraft flew into tree tops in fog at 600 feet AMSL three miles from Strathallan. The pilot was David Gordon Denby Roberts, aged 31, director and owner of Cirrus Aviation, who was killed. The sole (un-named) passenger was seriously injured. According to the summary of the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was returning to its base at Auchterader (Strathallan) Airfield at night after a flight to the Isle of Barra and Glasgow. When approximately three miles out from the airfield, the aircraft hit the tops of fir trees near the Gleneagles Golf Course where the ground is 600 feet above mean sea level (amsl). The pilot was killed, and the passenger was seriously injured.

The weather in the area was generally overcast with patches of stratus cloud between 500 and 1000 feet amsl, covering the high ground in the area

The report concludes that, although the cause of the accident could not be established with any degree of certainty, it appears likely that it was due to the pilot descending prematurely, when he had not positively established his position to be clear of high ground."

Registration G-APXN cancelled by the CAA 10/8/71 as "destroyed" (although a note on the CAA documentation seems to indicate that the cancellation was retrospective, being enabled on 21/1/1972)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 8/72
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423045340f0b61346000cff/8-1972_G-APXN.pdf
2. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APXN-3.pdf
3. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/8-1972-g-apxn-23-june-1971
4. G-APXN at Oxford (Kidlington) (OXF/EGTK) on 28-8-1960: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084640/
5. http://www.thepeerage.com/p56011.htm#c560103.2