| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4591 |
| MSN: | 18432002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10292 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukhara Airport (BHK) -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent to Bukhara with an en route stop at Samarkand.
After the approach to the poorly marked Bukhara Airport in low clouds and rain, the aircraft touched down at high speed 760 metres behind the landing T. It collided with the embankment of an irrigation ditch, lifted off again and crashed 10 metres further on, suffering substantial damage.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 