This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-3263 |
| MSN: | 44634/572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire broke out at McChord AFB, causing the destruction of two maintenance hangars. A Douglas C-118 (53-3263) and a Douglas C-124C Globemaster II (52-1027) were destroyed. Two other planes, a Lockheed T-33 jet and a de Havilland Canada L-20 Beaver were damaged.
Sources:
Destruction at air base (Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, 1957-01-16)
Location