Accident Vickers 615 Viking 1B T-11, Friday 11 January 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE, opb Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: T-11
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking T-6 was owned by the Argentine Air Force but operated on flights on behalf of the military airline LADE.
The aircraft was attempting to take off from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) in crosswind conditions. It struck trees, crossed a road and crashed near the Club de Pescadores at the shore of the Rio de la Plata. One pedestrian was also killed in the accident.
The airplane was bound for Mar del Plata and Mendoza, Argentina.

Sources:

Linea Ala

Location