Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8143, Saturday 5 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8143
MSN: KMC-146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville-George AFB, CA (VCV) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lockheed T-33A crashed at George AFB and hit two parked C-119 transport aircraft. One was destroyed.

Sources:

The Panama American January 7, 1957

Location