Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Thursday 3 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tak Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Pilot, co-pilot and a mechanic were killed in a forced landing accident of a C-47. Others were injured, including Vice-Prime Minister Bancha.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 3 January 1957, p8
The Straits Times, 4 January 1957

Location