Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LEDA, Wednesday 2 January 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1957
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LEDA
MSN: 4411
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria Airport (REG/LICR)
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck a wall after touchdown. The airplane operated on a flight from Rome to Catania, Italy

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
La Stampa 3-1-1957

Location