This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-0165 |
| MSN: | 4184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Dhahran International Airport (DHA) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT) |
| Destination airport: | Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR) |
Narrative:The C-121C Super Constellation took off from Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) on a Military Air Transportation System (MATS) flight to the U.S. base at Dhahran International Airport (DHA), Saudi Arabia. The flight landed at Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) for an overnight stop. It then continued to Lajes AFB, Azores and Tripoli. Three Super Constellation planes departed Tripoli for Dhahran. Visibility at Dhahran was poor due to fog. The airplane started the approach but crashed about 1 km short of the runway. The remaining two C-121 planes continued to Bahrain.
Reports indicate that the Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) was inoperative at the time of the accident.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times - Jan 1, 1957
The Victoria Advocate - Jan 1, 1957
Location