Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-FAR, Thursday 27 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-FAR
MSN: CV-415
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU/CYYU)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Narrative:
At 20:15 hours the Canso took off from Kapuskasing Airport, ON (YYU) for Timmins Airport, ON (YTS), carrying two crew and one passenger. Twenty minutes later the left engine lost power, followed shortly thereafter by loss of power on the right engine. An immediate landing was carried out during which the copilot was seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The wreckage was later salvaged for spare parts.

Probable Causes: "Due to fuel starvation, both engines stopped and an immediate forced landing was made. For reasons which were not determined, an electrically-operated fuel valve failed to function properly and prevented the flow of fuel from the right tank."

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
The Calgary Herald 15 January 1958, p45

Location