Mid-air collision Accident Convair CV-240-5 AP-AHO, Tuesday 25 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1956
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-5
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AHO
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
While approaching Bombay-Santa Cruz runway 27, the CV-240 was struck by a Stinson L-5 Sentinel (VT-CAR) which had just taken off from Bombay-Juhu. The Stinson crashed, killing both occupants, but the CV-240 landed safely.

Sources:

The Indian Express 26 December 1956, p7

Images:

photo (c) Haroon M. K. Tareen; Karachi Airport (KHI/OPKC)