Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LINC, Saturday 22 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1956
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LINC
MSN: 9101
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Giner -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-3 I-LINC was cleared for a VFR flight to Elba and continuing IFR to Milan along airways A3 and A9. Cruising altitude was FL105.
The course laid down in the flight plan was not followed; instead the crew tried to fly a direct course Roma-Milan. The aircraft deviated from this direct course and crashed into a mountain 2h12 min after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission concluded that the change in route followed by the aircraft and the resulting accident may be attributed to the following: a) the pilot did not follow the airways assigned in the flight plan - which constitutes a violation of flight rules; b) he did not check his direction and position along the new route; c) unfavourable weather conditions and drift existed; d) there was a possibility of error in the navigational instruments."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (176-181)
L'Unitá 25-12-1956

Location