| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1956 |
| Time: | 21:03 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-58 |
| Owner/operator: | Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT |
| Registration: | YU-ADA |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 7 km E of München-Riem Airport (MUC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The JAT Convair 340 departed Vienna at 18:37 for a flight to Munich. The captain was acting as an instructor on this flight in the right-hand seat; the co-pilot acted as pilot-in-command.
At 20:33 the flight passed the Munich NDB at 20:33 at FL120. The aircraft then started the descent. After reaching 3500 feet at 20:58 the flight was cleared to 3000 feet msl (which is 1268 feet agl), which altitude was to be maintained. One minute later the crew reported leaving 3000 feet. GCA then told the crew to pull up and maintain 3000 feet. GCA did not receive an answer. The Convair 340 descended fast and struck the ground left wing and left undercarriage first, at a point 6,85km from the runway threshold and 200 m right of the glide path. The aircraft came to rest with both wings detached after a ground side of 400 m.
Weather at the time of the crash was: wind 210-240 deg/3-5 kts; visibility 1-1,5 nm possibly only 0,7-1,0nm; moderate snowfall; cloud base 600-800 feet; ground temperature -1deg C.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (183-185)
Location