| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1956 |
| Time: | 19:23 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Steel Corporation |
| Registration: | N1245V |
| MSN: | 18-2470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3715 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km N of Tyrone, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | New York (unknown airport), NY |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost control while at cruising altitude of 9000 feet. During the uncontrolled descent the aircraft failed structurally as a result of airloads in excess of design strength.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of control for reasons unknown resulting in a rapid descent during which structural failure occurred."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 2-0065