Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N2028A, Sunday 16 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N2028A
MSN: 30380
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Narrative:
The Zantop crew made a straight-in controlled VFR approach to Long Beach when they encountered an area of ground fog. Visibility was zero as the aircraft struck the ground.