This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 3684 |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Postville, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ski-equipped Otter operated on a Christmas supply run to a number of points along the Canadian Labrador coast. On the ice at Postville, the left-hand ski broke through the ice as the pilot was taxying to the shore. The port wing came to rest on the ice.
Salvage was impossible as the aircraft sank through the ice and became wedged over time.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699 