Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar N28366, Wednesday 12 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Phillips Petroleum Company
Registration: N28366
MSN: 18-2043
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SE of Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 14 minutes after takeoff, at approximately 08:40, the co-pilot called Bartlesville Radio and stated that the flight was having engine trouble, with an oil temperature over 100 degrees, and requested that the IFR flight plan be cancelled as they might return. At 08:45, the co-pilot again stated that they could not unfeather the propeller. Bartlesville's single 4,600-foot runway had patches of snow and ice while all runways at Tulsa Airport were clear, so the pilot decided to continue to Tulsa. Heading for Tulsa, the aircraft was seen to plunge to earth in a spin. Impact with the rolling terrain was on a heading of about 240 degrees, while the wings were about level, and while the nose-down angle was close to vertical. An explosion and intense fire ensued.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was loss of flying speed during single-engine flight for reasons undetermined. resulting in a spin to the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0053