Loss of control Accident Vickers 708 Viscount F-BGNK, Wednesday 12 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 708 Viscount
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BGNK
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dannemois -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Reims Airport (RHE/LFSR)
Narrative:
Viscount F-BGNK departed Paris-Orly at 08:49 for a training flight to Reims. The aircraft climbed to an altitude of about 3000 feet, just above the cloud layer and continued VFR to Reims. At 08:58 clearance was requested and given to climb to 5000 feet in order to remain VFR above the cloud layer. A little later eyewitnesses saw the aircraft crash at a steep angle of descent.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control in flight, the initial cause of which it has not been possible to establish."

Sources:

Location