Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1662M, Wednesday 12 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerovias Sud Americana
Registration: N1662M
MSN: 22545
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:90 km SE off Panama [Gulf of Panama] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The no. 1 propeller over-revved in flight. Because the engine could not be feathered, the crew were forced to return to the airport. Altitude was lost fast and a ditching had to be carried out in the Gulf of Panama. The aircraft remained afloat for half an hour before it sank in 100 feet of water.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1956, p8