Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L5033, Sunday 9 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1956
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5033
MSN: 18435609
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5333 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km NE of Anadyr -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Uelkal Airport
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Narrative:
While en route from Uelkal to Anadyr, the Li-2 deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 8 km. During the descent in clouds, the aircraft impacted a the cloud-covered south-western slope of Gora Ioanna mountain in the Zolotoi khrebet range
at a height of 720 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru