Loss of control Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 WR970, Friday 7 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:Avro
Registration: WR970
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Foolow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD)
Destination airport:Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD)
Narrative:
The aircraft spiralled to the ground and crashed. The Shackleton was being maintained at Woodford for stall-warning development.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location

Images:

photo (c) IWM MH 27469