| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 61/F-SSUN |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S off Marseille -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI) |
| Destination airport: | Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI) |
Narrative:SNCASE Languedoc F-SSUN was attached to the Escadrille Aérienne de Recherches et de Sauvetages (EARS) 99, which was the SAR unit of the French Air Force.
It took off from lstres Air Base to help a Panamanian cargo ship, the Antares, which sent out a distress message. The aircraft circled the area of the Mediterranean Sea in poor weather. At 23:56 hours, the pilot reported his position to be 41°44'N, 005°06'E and his intention to return to Istres with an expected arrival time of 00:50 hours. Nothing more was heard from the flight.
Despite an intense search operation, no trace was found.
Sources:
Location