Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 50-0149, Friday 30 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0149
MSN: 10467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Großer Feldberg (Taunus) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
Struck radio mast on mount Feldberg in the early morning while preparing for an approach to Wiesbaden Air Base. Nine occupants bailed out when aircraft lost height. Pilot continued flight for 32 kilometres and managed emergency landing at Frankfurt Air Base without further incident.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 30 November 1956, p11
The Panama American December 1, 1956